QUESTION

We got a dishwasher that turned out to be broken. Neither the manufacturer nor the dealer would replace it. Is that legal? Can we do anything?

Asked on May 03rd, 2012 on Consumer Law - Maryland
More details to this question:
We purchased the dishwasher back in September 2011 however since we are renovating the kitchen we just opened it. The bottom drawer is not fully closing and the technician confirmed that it cannot be fixed. He called the manufacturer and they agreed to replace it. A day later the manufacturer customer service called and told us we need to call the dealer since they do not cover transportation damages. The dealer is also refusing to replace it. We have been calling back and forth with no result. We are stuck with a brand new broken dishwasher under warranty that nobody would honor. Is that considered breach of warranty and if so what can we do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Litigation Attorney serving Arlington, VA
2 Awards
Maryland has a Consumer Protection law can probably provide help for you in your situation. The law has two relevant parts.  First, you can file a complaint with the Division of Consumer Protection.  This may or may not help your case, but it is something that you can do by yourself. Second, the act allows you to bring a civil action for the loss sustained due to any violations of Maryland's Consumer Protection statute.  This statute is particularly helpful because it allows the court to award attorney's fees to your counsel if you win your case.  That provision will help you find counsel to take your case, even though the amount at issue is only the cost of a dishwasher. I hope that helps.   DISCLAIMER: This is not intended to be specific legal advice and should not be relied upon as such.  No attorney-client relationship is formed by this posting.
Answered on May 04th, 2012 at 11:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters