QUESTION

We have a storage issue in the state of NJ. We're here 6-7 months in FlL (since Nov). How do we find an attorney that practices in BOTH NJ AND FL?

Asked on Feb 20th, 2017 on Consumer Law - Florida
More details to this question:
We rent 5 Storage units in NJ. We had a Med issue before last Nov. We've been catching up& working it down to $1,100 at about $300 a week (the last 2 payments) and 2 more at $300 (until March 4th) then mgr said pmts will be less. Simultaneously mgr has been threatening to sell ALL our belongings if we don't sign something that says he can sell them. We also can't verify the bill. Doesn't want us to talk to lawyer. He says he will sell our 5 units by March 1st if we don't sign. We don't know our rights. He promises not to sell, then reverses. Initially in Aug (2016) it was represented as different company.We lost our home in the housing crisis (misdiagnosed illness & hospitalized) & our items in storage are our lifelong memories, heirlooms & history. It's as though mgr is more interested in selling our possessions than us keeping up with these pmts. We need an attorney that practices in both states NJ/FL.The monthly pmt is approx $750.How does one find a dual state lawyer? We are in FL.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You need a NJ lawyer only as the agreement and the property is all in NJ. YOur issue will be affording the lawyer if you can't afford to pay off $1,100.00.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2017 at 6:14 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters