QUESTION

We paid daycare to drive our son to school in a van and today the owner drove my son in his personal car and without a car seat. Do we have a case?

Asked on Sep 18th, 2017 on Consumer Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My son is 6 years old and needs to be in a booster seat. Today was the first day that he was to be driven to elementary school in the daycare centers van, but since he was the only kid going to his school he owner drove him in his personal car without telling us that was even a possibility and without a car booster seat. My son said the seatbelt was going into his neck. My wife confronted the owner about this and he kicked us and our other son out of the daycare center.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Anthony Van Zwaren
I agree with Mr. Dimon that if there were no injuries there would be no damages. However, if you suffered losses because of being improperly kicked out of the daycare I would certainly report them to the Div. of Consumer Affairs for improperly supervising their charges. If you had losses from tuitiion or even from embarrassment for their mistake, you might have a case. There is a case in the newspapers involving a school bus company in Paterson that neglected a child left or improperly dropped off by the driver. Just because the child was not injured does not mean there might not be a case against the school.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2017 at 2:01 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
i am very happy to hear that the child was not injured. You would not be spending your money wisely in pursuing this action. The child was not injured. As such, [and thank God] you have no loss. Ed Dimon, Esq
Answered on Sep 19th, 2017 at 8:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters