QUESTION

wells fargo charged me account fees even when i had my mortgage attached to account and had a transfer to prevent them.

Asked on Dec 15th, 2011 on Consumer Law - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
wells fargo charged me account fees even when i had my mortgage attached to account and had a transfer to prevent them however they wont refund me all the fees just 2 and says it is my fault even when it was their system''s mistake can i do any thing about it it amounts to about $240 but i just so upset i may cancel all my accounts because they are unwilling to accept their part in ripping me off and refund my charges.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Mortgage Banking Law Attorney serving Peachtree Corners, GA at Franzén and Salzano, P.C.
Update Your Profile
It sounds like you have made contact with a helper,so that's good news. It also sounds like they're still not giving you your due, so I recommend that you move up the chain of command and go straight to the president, You might wish to give the helper one more chance to get it right before doing so. Write a letter specifying the fees due to you and why. Be concise and respectful. Give a reasonable deadline by which you would like a response. I suggest that you send a copy of your letter to the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, the FDIC, the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve and your state banking department.Or you might want to do that only if you do not receive a satisfactory response. If that doesn't happen, you can consider a small claims action, and of course, you can move your money and cease being their customer. Best of luck in resolving this matter.
Answered on Dec 16th, 2011 at 11:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters