QUESTION

What are Dealership and Lienholder responsibilities for vehicle registration

Asked on Apr 16th, 2013 on Consumer Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
We purchased a vehicle almost a year ago in Nevada, moved to New Mexico lsss than a week later and have been experiencing difficulties with getting a copy of our title sent to the DMV for registration and it has caused us to be pulled over several times but have only been given warnings up to this point. Is there a way to return our vehicle to the dealer or Lienholder?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

R. Christopher Reade
Whether the difficulties and missteps in having the car properly registered rise to the level meriting rescission of the Agreement is doubtful.  You are certainly entitled to enforce your legal rights and to seek redress for any damages which the failure to properly notify the DMV to allow registration of the vehicle is causing you.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2013 at 4:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters