QUESTION

What are my options if I find out a car dealership sold me a "New" car that had previouly had been in accident?

Asked on Sep 14th, 2016 on Consumer Law - New York
More details to this question:
Bought new car in 2015; Went to have it appraised for trade-in and Carfax on VIN indicated it was in a collision in 2014.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
If it is a 2014 model, then you could not have thought it was new in 2015.  However, if the odometer said zero, then that is a crime.  Call the DA in your county.  Ask for the consumer fraud division.  Given it is a year later, it is hard to prove that value was reduced by collision in 2014, and not your usage.  Thus, a civil remedy is less likely.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2016 at 5:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters