QUESTION

what are my options if my car was left in AAmco repair shop for 14 days for repairs that I was told should have taken less than a week.

Asked on Feb 16th, 2015 on Consumer Law - Florida
More details to this question:
The car was returned because the problem returned after driving it for one day. The payment is already made, I would like to get my car back to take somewhere else because I am no longer willing or able to pay for a car rental. How can I get my payment back plus the rental cost incurred because of incompetent service
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
If there is no money owed, you simply tell them you want the car back and go somewhere else. If they won't give you payment back, then you might have to file a small claims case against them. This would entail hiring a lawyer or educating yourself to handle such a case properly. You might find www.pro-sepower.com helpful.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2015 at 7:56 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters