QUESTION

What are the first steps towards taking action for hazardous food situations?

Asked on Aug 04th, 2016 on Consumer Law - New York
More details to this question:
I had found a piece of glass in my bowl of cereal, I ended up biting into the glass and cutting the upper part of my mouth. Of course there was blood. I took photos of the results from biting into the glass. What should I do
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
If you had no permanent injury and did not go to a hospital, you do not have a case that personal injury lawyers want.  However, you should notify the company, and if you did have any costs as a result, ask for them to be paid.
Answered on Aug 05th, 2016 at 6:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters