QUESTION

what can be done about a car ot sALEING ME A STOLEN VEHICLE which if i would have known it was stolen i would have never made the deal to buy. 2@1pri

Asked on Jul 15th, 2015 on Consumer Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I walked up seen this four wheeler asked how much 2000$ was the response I mean this motorcycle asked how much 4200$ was the response so I say if I pay cash now how much for both he said 5600$ 1700$ for the four wheeler and 3900$ for the bike so I bought them both cash I got a title for the bike but only a bull of sale for the four wheeler I even asked it's not hot or anything ribut I mean it's a business I never thought. It would be stolen well the following day I had an issue that brought law enforcement to search my household which in turn lead to the running of vin numbers and I went to jail for out 10 days later to find out that I bought a stolen four wheeler that it was returned to the owner I went to the car lot and told him and showed. Him the paper worm e said I didn't know it was stolen I sold it for someone elsa
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
That you went to jail raises concerns about what you actually knew as 99% of such people buying from a business dont get arrested, they just lose the item. You will need to resolve the criminal charges first and then you can hire a alawyer to pursue such a claim. Be prepared to pay out of pocket for a lawyer unless the seller is a big company or has commerical liability insurance.
Answered on Jul 21st, 2015 at 9:13 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters