QUESTION

What can I do if a pawn shop sells my items before expiration date?

Asked on Aug 06th, 2015 on Consumer Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I got a loan from a pawn shop in June. In July, I payed an extension. Today I went in to pay another extension but found out they sold my jewelry yesterday. They sold it before the expiration date because he didn't keep proper records, which he stated himself. He wants to pay me $200 for it, but my jewels were worth a lot more than that. I live in Florida. What can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You will need to have a lawyer review your paperwork for the terms of the pawn and the details regarding the extension. This is highly regulated business under Fla. Stat. 539.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2015 at 6:28 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters