QUESTION

What can I do to make the Hyundai dealership replace my engine while I’m still under warranty?

Asked on Aug 27th, 2022 on Consumer Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I have a 100,000 mile warranty for my 2017 Hyundai Tucson. I have 2500 miles until it runs out. I am currently in my second “oil consumption” procedure. I have paid $2700 out of pocket for a catalytic convertor due to being over the mileage for coverage, I found out after the fact it was not that but my engine burning oil and a fast rate which would be covered under my power train but I keep getting the run around. I’m technically still under the lemon law period for a brand new car being the original owner. I have maintained routine maintenance over the almost five years the car has been in my possession. Every time I go to the dealership, I beleive I’m getting half truths and then they continue to do things to restart the process in which I speculate they hope I run out my warranty.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Foreclosure Defense Attorney serving Bethlehem, PA
2 Awards
You should contact an attorney that specializes in Lemon Law cases.  If you are in Eastern PA and are having trouble finding someone for your case you can call my office and I can provide you with 2 attorney's you can contact to discuss your case.  A good resource for finding attorney's that handle this type of case is www.AVVO.com .
Answered on Aug 29th, 2022 at 7:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters