QUESTION

what can i do when a gym membership sells my contract to a collection agency after i sent in a cancellation form?

Asked on Mar 28th, 2013 on Consumer Law - California
More details to this question:
even after i sent in my cancellation form and they sent me and email stating that they have received it, they kept an billing me each month. i have called their membership services on multiple occasions and left messages but i was never called back.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Class Actions Attorney serving Yorba Linda, CA
1 Award
If you submitted the cancellation notice in compliance with your Gym Membership contract, then you should send a letter to the collection agency and the Gym with your "evidence" and a demand they cease this collection effort. Also check your credit report to see if any adverse information is on it.  If there is, then you will need a lawyer to sue under the California Consumer Credit Reporting Agencies Act.  You are welcomed to contact me at Lakeshore Law Center www.lakeshorelaw.org.
Answered on Mar 30th, 2013 at 3:42 PM

www.lakeshorelaw.org

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters