QUESTION
what happens if you cant pay when you lose in small claims
Asked on Jul 10th, 2013 on Consumer Law - Georgia
1 ANSWER
Bankruptcy Chapter 13 Attorney serving Athens, GA
Partner at
Morgan & Morgan Attorneys at Law, P.C.
2 Awards
In Georgia, small claims are normally handled in the Magistrate's Court for the County where the Defendant resides. The losing party has a right to appeal to the Superior Court. If the Plaintiff gets a money judgment in Magistrate's Court and no timely appeal is filed, the Plaintiff can proceed to collect the judgment through various means, including garnishment or levy (seizure and sale of property). If a judgment has been entered against you and appeal is not a viable alternative, you may want to talk to an experienced bankruptcy attorney to discuss your options.
MORGAN & MORGAN IS LOCATED IN ATHENS, GEORGIA. WE HAVE MORE THAN 30 YEARS EXPERIENCE HELPING PEOPLE WITH FINANCIAL PROBLEMS, SOCIAL SECURITY DISABILITY CLAIMS, AND WORKERS COMPENSATION CLAIMS. VISIT OUR WEBSITE AT www.morganlawyers.com or call us at (706)548-7070.
Answered on Jul 11th, 2013 at 3:31 PM
Our response is for general information only. No attorney client relationship is created. Always consult with a qualified attorney directly.