QUESTION

What happens to a "lifetime warranty" of a product if the manufacturer goes out of business?

Asked on Jan 23rd, 2015 on Consumer Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I brought a bathroom vanity top about 7 years ago, through Lowes, manufactured by a company that is no longer in existence. The top had a manufacturer's lifetime warranty for any defects. The top has developed cracks. Lowes will not honor the warranty, even though they sold the product and represented that company on a retail level. What recourse do I have to get Lowes or the manufacturer (Stonehouse Building Products in Florence Kentucky) to honor the warranty? If another company bought Stonehouse (which I do not believe is the case), is that company obligated to honor the previous manufacturer's warranty?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
All your points are excellent. You were given a lifetime warranty. You should be able to execute under that warranty. The company that gave you a lifetime warranty went out of business. You can contact the successor company. If there is no successor company, then you are in a difficult position. 
Answered on Jan 25th, 2015 at 8:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters