QUESTION

What if a major store placed a "bolo" on a customer? Is this legal and how can one be removed from this "list"?.

Asked on Jun 21st, 2014 on Consumer Law - Florida
More details to this question:
A major store has placed a bolo on a customer and this bolo is unjustified. How can someone go about getting removed from this "bolo list"? (Bolo: be on the lookout) No theft had ever occurred and no one has ever asked the customer to leave any store. Yet, the store has placed a sort of a "red mark" on this customer. Every time the customer enters one of their stores, within five minutes, the front desk people start calling various people on the loudspeaker. This doesn't stop until the customer has left the store. Paranoia? No. This happens every single time and always within five minutes of shopping. This has been going on for a couple of years now. It happens too frequently to be a coincidence. The customer care office was contacted and, subsequently, the customer received a call from the district manager. Explained the situation to the manager. The manager says no such thing exist.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
This more of an evidence and motive problem. UNless you get actual evidence of some impropriety, there is no practical case here unless you want to spend money outof pocket hiring a lawyer to investigate the issue though litigation and discovery.
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2014 at 7:08 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters