QUESTION

What if the numbers on a Auto Lease Waiver document in NJ don't match the lease agreement.

Asked on Jan 09th, 2015 on Consumer Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I signed a lease agreement in 2011 for a Honda Pilot with an over-mileage fee of 0.25/mile (scale was based on MSRP at time of lease). At the time of lease I also signed a Lease Waiver with the dealer, which in NJ waives the 24 hour right to review and terminate the lease. This waiver listed the over-mileage as 0.15/mile. I've turned over the vehicle to the financing company and they are charging 5k over miles at .25/mile, and they say I'd have to seek reimbursement from the dealer for the .10/mile difference. Is there anything I can do? Do you suggest I pay the leasing company?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
The contract setting forth the terms and conditions of the primary lease will be the controlling document. The waiver contract will be secondary to the primary contract. As such, you're in a difficult position to avoid $.25 per mile for the overage. You may be successful in negotiating with dealer if you are going to lease another car from the dealer. I have had good success with that tactic.Ed Dimon
Answered on Jan 11th, 2015 at 5:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters