QUESTION

What is a doctors office required to disclose regarding insurance prior to a procedure?

Asked on Dec 14th, 2012 on Consumer Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I scheduled a procedure at an endoscopy center after I confirmed with them that they took my insurance. Then a few weeks later I received a bill for four thousand dollars because the insurance company said the center was not in network. The center will accept payment from my insurance but not payment in full. They never disclosed that I would owe anything and I feel were deceptive in their explanation.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
did you confirm in writing that the doctor's office would take your insurance ? do you have the doctor's name listed as within your program ? did you complete an application at the doctor's office ?  do you write that the doctor was 'in the network' ?
Answered on Dec 17th, 2012 at 11:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters