QUESTION

What is the best way to get a refund for services not rendered when the company is being resistant?

Asked on Apr 09th, 2014 on Consumer Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My daughter was pre-paid for a year at her dancing school. The year is up in May. We permanently left the dance studio in March. I have asked on several occasions for a refund for my April and May tuition. My first email was ignored. My second email was replied to stating that refunds go out once a month. I was not made aware of the time of month and it has been a full month since my request was sent to the owner. I sent a second email asking again, for the refund and for an indication as to what time of the month this payout is supposed to take place. I have not received a reply this time. How can I more pursuasively demand my refund within the parameters of my state laws without hiring an attorney or filing in the local court system?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Sadly, there is no magic answer. That is why there are lawyers and the legal system.
Answered on Apr 12th, 2014 at 2:07 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters