QUESTION

what is the legal obligation, on a debt settlement not auto drafted for 6 months?

Asked on Jun 09th, 2014 on Consumer Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Law firm was sueing for a previously uncollected debt. I agreed to pay 26 monthly payments of $100. This was set up as an auto-draft. For the past 6 months they have not deducted the funds, I've since found out that they were counter-sued for illegal collection practices.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
I am confused. Its impossible for you to "since found out that they were counter-sued" unless YOU filed a counter suit in your case.  It sounds like you already have a laywer handling your case. If so, you should be asking him or her these questions. If you have further questions, please feel free to contact our office at 1-800-922-6442to schedule a FREE consultation.
Answered on Jun 10th, 2014 at 8:51 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters