QUESTION

What recourse do I have available for a floor that hasn't held up if the manufacturer is not honoring it's warranty.

Asked on Aug 28th, 2014 on Consumer Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Paid $9000 for floor, months later began noticing gouges, nicks and the finish wearing off throughout. The installer referred me to the manufacturer, who inspected it and gave me 3 boxes of replacement tile and $350 for labor (no contracted will come out for that, I tried). Now the finish is completely worn off and turns our feet black when we walk on it. I can mop my floor meticulously all day long, and it will still turn our feet black because without the finish, the tile itself is turning our feet black. My Congoleum Duraceramic floor supposedly has a warranty for 10 years. It fell apart in less than two, and now it's between 3 and 4 years old. Congoleum has washed their hands of it, and I'm stuck replacing my floor, or living with a gouged up, dinged up scuffed up floor with no finish that turns your feet black. (Before this I had a laminate floor for years with no gouges, dings, scratches, or problems with the finish.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
the flooring market is controlled by two companies. they have 90 % of market share. you must negotiate with the manufacturer. you cannot go to court. they will outspend you 20 to 1. if you keep pushing the manufactuer and work your way 'up the food chain' to management, you will be successful. ed dimon, esq. 732-797-1600
Answered on Aug 28th, 2014 at 10:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters