QUESTION

What recourse do I have when a creditor I had for 10 years, sends an erroneous report to the Credit Bureau that caused my score to drop 65 points?

Asked on Apr 20th, 2018 on Consumer Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I currently have a car loan with BMW Financial Services. This is my 4th car with BMW and my record will show that I have never had one late payment during this period. In August of 2017, due to hurricane Erma, like many residents of Florida I suffered a tremendous personal hardships. I contacted BMW and due to the fact that Florida was considered a natural disaster State, like many other residents I was entitled to receive some relief. Essentially this entitled me to get deferred payments without being being reported late to the Credit Bureau. My payment record will show that for ten years, I had never been late once, with my car payments. At the end of the deferred period, I resumed my normal payments and everything seemed normal with my loan. However, in January, I noticed that my Credit dropped drastically. I immediately investigated my report and discovered that due to the erroneous information that was sent by BMW, my score dropped 70 points.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You will need to challenge this under the FCRA with the credit reporting agencies and the finance company. 
Answered on Apr 26th, 2018 at 10:11 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters