QUESTION

what renumeration can I expect from american airlines for the misplacement of my personal wheelchair and recovery after a waiting period of three days

Asked on Mar 24th, 2016 on Consumer Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My personal wheelchair was lost by American Airlines and it took three days for them to recover it. What renumeration can I expect for the lost time and inconvenience to me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Little or nothing. Most airlines tickets have a wide variety of liability waivers. You may want to work with a local disabled advocacy group to see if they can help as many insitutions dont want to appear insensitve or callous and will make some level of accomodation for you if presented properly.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2016 at 11:57 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters