QUESTION

what rights do I have as a patient to be charged for an emergency procedure without medical insurance?

Asked on Dec 07th, 2015 on Consumer Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I was overcharged twice the quoted amount for a cash pay situation.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
YOU SHOULD OBTAIN THE CHARGING SCHEDULE FROM THIS HOSPITAL FOR PATIENTS WITH NO INSURANCE. YOU SHOULD COMPARE THIS SCHEDULE WITH THE SCHEDULE FROM OTHER HOSPITALS. PLEASE CHECK THE DIFFERENCE AND CALL. ED DIMON 732-797-1600
Answered on Dec 14th, 2015 at 12:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters