QUESTION

What should I do when an institution threatens a lawsuit should my complaints against them affect their business?

Asked on Apr 01st, 2014 on Consumer Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I would like to ask legal help and advise on an issue re my free speech rights and the liberty to express grievances against a private institution without fear of retaliation. An institution is threatening to file suit against me should my complaints (based on a valid experience I had with them) affect their business. I would to seek legal counsel as to what proper action I should take as I know that my rights are being violated due to this intimidation.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Well to start, there is no such right. We ALL have responsibility for our actions, and if your statements are ultimately deemd improper as to content, time and place etc, you may well have an exposure. You would be wise to hire a lawyer to assist you with this as I have seen MANY people get sued over things they think is proper or right and then end up scrambling to hire a lawyer or worse, try to defend themseleves. If you would like to inquire about retaining our office for this purpose, please feel free to call our office at 1-800-922-6442 for a FREE consultation.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2014 at 1:26 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters