QUESTION

What should I do with a 5 year old credit card debt that I am now being sued for by a Debt Management Co?

Asked on Aug 05th, 2013 on Consumer Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Had a company I own (my sole source of income) go through Bankruptcy Reorganization 4 years ago and because I was unable to pay myself for over a year I did not make any payments on a HSBC credit card for 6 months (balance under 4,000). When things started turning around, I called HSBC and they said they had written the debt off as bad and I would need to deal with however bought the debt. Every six months a different "Debt Management" company would call and I would send them a letter and ask for verification and proof they owned the debt. That would stop the action....until in December I received a letter from Nationwide debt Management that said I owed the debt. I request verification and they sent a letter on Jan 11 with HSBC account info and said I owe them $10,000+. I haven't heard from them since, but now they have filed a lawsuit against me. This is the 4th or 5th party after the original debt. Should I contact the Attorney to work out a settlement or make them proof it
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You should probably hire a lawyer to defend the lawsuit against you and help you sort it all out, though you will likely have to pay out of pocket for this. We do this type of work and provide free consultations at 1-800-922-6442. Be careful doing this on your own as it is usually MUCH more expensive and less effective for a lawyer to come in later and fix things if the case gets all messed up early on.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2013 at 4:17 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters