QUESTION

What to do with a contractor that has not completed the job?

Asked on Aug 21st, 2013 on Consumer Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Hired a licensed contractor to do stamped concrete driveway, walkway to patio, patio, paver walkway to front door, paver wall around patio and waterfall. The concrete color turned out lighter than expected, so he was asked to stain it (we had to buy stain). Paver walkway was laid down but not finished, i.e. no retaining wall, polymeric sand, etc. Basically the job is at 75% complete, we started staining concrete on our own, because we want to get it done at this point. The contract we signed with him is 90% paid for. He has been calling us to say that he will come out in 2 days, 3 days, and so on, I'm guessing he's buying time. Not sure which direction I should be going with this situation.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
we have two attorneys who specialize in 'construction law'. this is a unique field. the contract must be reviewed. the work done must be reviewed. the quality of the work must be reviewed. please let us know if we can help. ed dimon, esq.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2013 at 5:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters