QUESTION

What type of attorney do I need to get this situation to court?

Asked on Jan 17th, 2024 on Consumer Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I bought a car(private sale) and I thought everything was fine on the title. When I went to the DMV they noticed that the date was written in top of another date and that the person who signed the title wasn't actually the owner because it was signed as a POA. Now I can't get ahold of the previous owner in order to fix this and get the car under my name.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Civil Trial lawyer as you will likely need to sue the DMV and the seller/owner of the vehicle if you cannot get the seller to cooperate.
Answered on Jan 18th, 2024 at 9:13 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters