QUESTION

what type of crime does an I.O.U. fall under? If someone owes another money but never pays it back.

Asked on Aug 23rd, 2016 on Consumer Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I have an invalid friend in a wheelchair who has been wronged by several people who owe him monies and years have passed with no one paying him back what they owe him. He says it is around $60,000 in I.O.U.s He doesn't have access to a computer, so I am trying to help him out. I can give you his name and contact phone numbers later.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
No such thing. At best he would have a civil action for prommisory notes (IOU) buth with "years have passed" this is most likely water under the bridge. 
Answered on Sep 12th, 2016 at 6:27 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters