QUESTION

What’s the statute of limitation on a creditor?

Asked on Nov 07th, 2017 on Consumer Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I have a wage garnishment that goes back to 2012 and I have pressler and pressler coming after me for this. I’m looking to stop this cause I believe this to be false when this doesn’t even show up on my credit report cause if it did I would of taken care of this
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Anthony Van Zwaren
The statute of limitation on collecting a debt is 6 years in NJ. However, the statute of limitations on a judgment is 10 years however and that can be renewed. If they had a judgment against you since 2012, the time to have contested that expired within a year of the judgment if not sooner.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2017 at 11:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters