QUESTION

When an elderly person is scammed by a company they hired for thousands of dollars, is this considered elder abuse and can a lawyer help?

Asked on Feb 10th, 2025 on Consumer Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I hired a tree trimming company who also became a self-appointed handyman service who conned me out of several thousand dollars, promising me things like a used AC unit for my house and taking money to pay in advance for the unit and parts needed to install, but never went through with the installation and kept the money. This was done several times, involving lots of money, false promises, etc. This is a complicated problem and I am dealing with a great amount of stress trying to find someone who will help me receive my money from this liar and con man. He is probably doing this to others and he needs to be held accountable.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Possibly. The problem with such cases is those "scammers" are usually dirtbags or junkies that spend the money as fast as they scam it from thier victims, so expectations of "getting money back" are slim. That said, this is an issue you should report to law enforcement to address from a "holding them accountable" aspect. 
Answered on Feb 12th, 2025 at 5:34 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters