QUESTION

When car rental company rents a vehicle to someone in your name and admits it's on camera but sends me the bill?

Asked on May 22nd, 2017 on Consumer Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Can I go after the rental car company for renting a car without checking ID and once they described the person on camera. I was able to go very the. The persons real name however I just opened my mail to a bill address to me for a rental agreement I never had with the company she now subject to collections per the bill. What are my next steps?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
YOu need to hire a lawyer to address this as it seems they don't agree you aren't responsible video or not. This is likely associated with some issue where they claim you had a relationship with this person and allowed them to do so or you refused criminal prosecution, etc. 
Answered on May 24th, 2017 at 6:31 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters