QUESTION

When you buy a car from a private party, can you just return in the middle of the night and want your moaney back?

Asked on Jul 12th, 2017 on Consumer Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Last night I sold my used car to a private party. They test drove it for almost 20 minutes. They liked it, so he gave me cash and I signed the title over. But he did not put his name on it as he didn't know if it would be in is name or his wifes. He wrote a bill of sale. We shook hands and he on his way. In the middle of the night he returned the car parked and locked it in our driveway. What are our rights?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Sounds like a sale to me - BUT its impossible to know "your rights" after the fact since lawyers weren't involved in the transaction. At this point you have cash and the car and the title still, so you have most of the leverage here. YOu may want to hire a lawyer if this escalates to keep things from getting out of hand. 
Answered on Jul 13th, 2017 at 6:32 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters