QUESTION

Which type of attorney can sue UPS with a "substantial" claim spanning 2 years?

Asked on Jun 09th, 2018 on Consumer Law - Florida
More details to this question:
For the last 2 years, since moving into this home, I have only had 95% of my packages make it to my home. They have been left with the wrong houses, in the middle of the street, and one from Frontier Communications valuing about $800 of equipment was left in a neighbor's ditch (nowhere near a home or mailbox or anything). I am constantly sending people and my kids out tracking down packages as I am disabled. Frontier has our account notated now that they can not ship to us and is spending their money to send techs out after the incident with their packages to us without charging us. And now since it is still unresolved, I have to start going out to shop instead of shopping online since I am disabled. This is 2 years of this and they have packages delivered number and logged complaints.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
A consumer or civil trial lawyer. To be clear, the facts described are not a "substantial" case and you will likely need to hire a lawyer at an hourly rate and retainer to pursue such an issue. 
Answered on Jun 12th, 2018 at 4:47 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters