QUESTION

who can i get to assist me with payday loans collection

Asked on Jul 17th, 2013 on Consumer Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I was called by a federal agent in Maryland who said that he was going to have a bench warrant put out on me for bank fraud because I did not pay this loan on date I was supposed to..he said I can fix this problem if I send money by western union or money pa k I looked up this name and business on the internet and thought it was a scam of somekind..I called his number and asked questions, then after the third call I got a call from the cherry hill police who said that a warrant was issued for me by this Michael Washington , then the cherry hill police hooked up a three way and said this is a federal agent who is trying to help you....they gave me till noon on Friday to pay them or the warrant goes into affect...sounds crazy but it happened yesterday and he said he would email me the information which I did not receive yet..I do have outstanding payday loans so I am confused please assist
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
if a federal agent has a warrant for your arrest, the federal givernment is stating that there is 'probable cause' that you committed a crime. what is the crime being alleged ? what is the alleged bank fraud ? i would not meet with either the police or a federal agent without an attorney.  please let me know if we can be of assistance. ed dimon, esq. 732-797-1600
Answered on Jul 17th, 2013 at 3:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters