QUESTION

Who do I contact regarding negligent towing of a legally parked motor vehicle?

Asked on Jan 19th, 2013 on Consumer Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Daughter's Car parked on good street in Philadelphia (legally). In vicinity of daughter's resident apartment. Towing Company (George Smith Towing) with an amazing history of corrupt tows on line, towed my daughter's $30K all-wheel drive 2010 Audi down the street....screeching and tearing out the transmission Several witnesses plus a cell phone video with company comments and truck identification as George Smith. Wife on video admits that they know the car is all wheel drive. (i.e. the act was malicious and intentional) Insurance and police involved, but damage will likely be significant. Police report tonight. Trust me....You tube on this will go viral. Company should be killed by the Philly DA.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Collegeville, PA at Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
That is usually the simplest, quickest way to get reimbursed.  After that, you can sue the towing company in small claims court, Municipal Court in Phila, for any amount not covered by insurance. If you want a lawyer, which doesn't make sense to me as their fee will be greater than the deductable, any personal injury lawyer can handle it.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2013 at 12:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters