QUESTION

Who is liable for repairs once a car is sold privately in Connecticut?

Asked on Jan 21st, 2022 on Consumer Law - Connecticut
More details to this question:
I recently sold a car privately and less than a week, the buyer called saying there are problems with the car and that I need to fix it
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
Did you sell the vehicle AS IS?  Did you make any representations regarding the mechanics or condition?  What needs to be fixed?  Was it a pre-existing condition?  Your question is vague and needs more detail for me to offer an answer.
Answered on Jan 25th, 2022 at 12:19 PM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters