QUESTION

who is responsible for damages incurred while contractors in my condo unit? BOD is disinterested. contractors have license and liability, I am sure.

Asked on Aug 18th, 2024 on Consumer Law - Florida
More details to this question:
storm door along with frame damaged during their time in my unit. windows and sliders replaced. quite obvious that the wind draft thru condo caused storm door to separate from frame. who is responsible for repair and replacement of my door? cost to replace and labor approx 500$
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Impossible to tell from the facts provided as you seem in one part to state this is a storm damage issue and then in the other claim it was caused by contractors. What is clear, however, is that if the repair cost is $500.00 it is not likely productive to retain a lawyer to intervene as it will likely cost more than the amount in dispute. No harm in calling "property damage" lawyers to see if there are any angles that might get them onboard such an insurance claim or such. 
Answered on Aug 19th, 2024 at 11:39 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters