QUESTION

Who should I contact for a penny being baked into a takeout pizza?

Asked on May 01st, 2020 on Consumer Law - Florida
More details to this question:
We have been very cautious since the Covid virus isolation started. My son has been out twice (to the emergency dentist )and not eaten any takeout until today. I ordered and paid for a pizza online, requested curbside drop off so I wouldn’t have to go into the store and wore gloves and a mask. My son and I ate two slices each and after a bit my son got another slice to snack on. He took two bites and noticed there was a PENNY baked into the pizza. We don’t know how Penny pizza got into a place where food preparation was done much less been able to have been not noticed when it dropped into the pizza or when sliced. no one was injured. But we are freaked out and don’t know if it was just one disgusting store or if now we can’t eat because he distributor dropped it in the cheese or something and we should not be eating at Hungry Howies at all! I called Hungry Howies corporate office and was told that each location is franchise and they would get a message to the owner. I’m very angry.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
The problem with such a case, is that it won't be viewed as credible by the pizza place beyond nuisance value as there are no real injuries. If your son is claiming a dental injury, the fact that he had TWO emergency dental issues in the past month or so will also be a huge factor in that consideration. Especially if he has no dental insurance as the will claim this is bogus shakedown to pay for other dental bills or to address pre-exisitng bad dental conditions. He need to make a claim with the local franchise and likely see dentist if there is a claim of tooth damage, and then go from there. IF he can find an injury lawyer willing to take the case on, all the better. 
Answered on May 06th, 2020 at 7:20 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters