QUESTION

Who should I contact regarding threatening calls from someone claiming that I owe money that I do not?

Asked on Jan 21st, 2012 on Consumer Law - Maryland
More details to this question:
This person has identified himself as Officer Rogers and will not give me anymore information. He makes random calls to my work place, calling several ties demanding that I give him my banking information to pay off this debt. He states he''s callng from easycash and his representative wants nothing to do with me. He has spoken to co-workers, my manager, and not he wants to contact human resources. I have told him it is a fradulent call and stop harassing me at work but he is very persistant and will not stop calling. Somehow, he has obtained my social security number. I have contacted Baltimore City non-emergency line and the State''s Attorney''s office Please advise me on what I should do when he calls again, because hanging up on him is not working.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Meier LLC
Update Your Profile
From your description, it sounds like the debt collector is violating the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act (FDCPA). However, what you describe is typical of scam collection agencies that are just using outrageous tactics to scare you into giving them money for a debt you may, or may not, owe. You should probably consult a local FDCPA attorney for a more detailed evaluation.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2012 at 1:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters