QUESTION

WHY DO I NEED A FOIL REQUEST TO OBTAIN A LIST OF PROPERTIES SOLD FROM TAX SALES IN 2016 IN THE STATE OF NY

Asked on Feb 24th, 2017 on Consumer Law - New York
More details to this question:
THE STATE OF NY WANTS MY FOIL REQUEST TO SIMPLY GET THE FINAL RESULTS FROM A TAX LIEN SALE. I DONT NEED TO ASK THEM FOR ANYTHING, I DEMAND IT...
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
I am not sure that there is such a list.  There are many kinds of liens and sales.  There are state taxes, local taxes and different procedures for each.  I think you were being blown off because your demand made no sense.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2017 at 3:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters