QUESTION

Will a bank answer a subpoena for account records when the identifying information on the account does not match exactly?

Asked on Nov 09th, 2013 on Consumer Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
Seeking assistance from someone with experience in how bank subpoenas (SP) are handled, to help me determine how Wells Fargo would handle discrepancies in a SP of bank account records. The SP requests "any and all documents related in any way to any bank account of the defendant and" the entity. No EIN, SS # or Acct # is provided, only an address. The defendant does not have an account under his name, but is a signor on an account for an entity that has a similar name to the entity in the subpoena, but not exact, i.e "Gregson Machine Statistics Inc." vs "Gregson Mach Stats Inc.". The entity is a C Corp. Only the defendant is named in the lawsuit, not the entity. Will Wells Fargo still respond to the SP despite these descrepancies?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

R. Christopher Reade
There is no set standard from Wells Fargo, which has a Legal Process/Subpoena department outside of the State of Nevada which will determine if their are records subject to subpoena.  Wells Fargo will respond one way or the other, at which time you can object or serve a subsequent subpoena on Wells Fargo.
Answered on Nov 09th, 2013 at 3:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters