QUESTION

Will they be able to do any legal action or can we?

Asked on Jun 06th, 2016 on Consumer Law - New York
More details to this question:
I sold a music festival tickets on Craigslist for $400. The festival got cancelled due to weather. The buyer showed up to my boyfriend's job threatening him for $200 back. We agreed on $200. The next day we gave him $200 back. Now he is threatening for $200 more. (Threaten him with violence) Can they sue us or can we do anything about them. And is it a felony?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Did you get your money back due to cancellation.  You cannot keep money and not give it over.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2016 at 9:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters