QUESTION

Would I get charged with possession from owning seeds that contain schedule 1 chemicals?

Asked on Jul 13th, 2021 on Consumer Law - New York
More details to this question:
I would like to purchase and resell Yopo Seeds (Anadenathera peregrina) for the purpose of gardening exclusively. Anadenathera peregrina is a legal plant as far as I am aware (with the exception of Louisiana) but the seeds contain 5-MeO-DMT, DMT, and Bufotenine. All of these are Schedule I drugs. Is it illegal to own these seeds?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Trademarks Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
Most of the regulation, related to prohibited substances and the prosecution of individual that uses them, is in the Controlled Substance Act (CSA). However, note that a substance need not be listed as a controlled substance to be treated as a Schedule I substance for criminal prosecution. A controlled substance analog is a substance that is intended for human consumption and is structurally or pharmacologically substantially similar to or is represented as being similar to a Schedule I or Schedule II substance and is not an approved medication in the United States.
Answered on Aug 04th, 2021 at 10:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters