QUESTION

1 year severence pay discontinued if employment secured during time period - does consulting/per diem work apply

Asked on May 03rd, 2018 on Contracts - Florida
More details to this question:
Agreement contract for 1 year severance paid over time (52 weeks) includes the following: "If you take a new job within such severance period, the severance payments will be reduced by the amount of the base pay of your new job during such severance period". If employee accepts 30-60 day temporary/consulting project does the income from this impact the severance pay agreement?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Possibly yes - you will need to retain a lawyer and be prepared to address this issue financially if yo are attempting to double dip. 
Answered on May 04th, 2018 at 6:55 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters