QUESTION

2011 my mother-in-law told my wife & I that if we paid for a survey she would deed 6.89 acres of land to us. is this a breach of contract ?

Asked on Feb 10th, 2017 on Breach of Contract - Florida
More details to this question:
She now wants to sell so we offered $30k which she said she would take. She told her real estate agent to draw up the contract but is now backing out of this because my wife's sister told her not to because she could get more money without dividing the land. My father-in-law & her agreed in 1994 to sign over 1 acre which my house sits on but she hasn't done that either. Even though the land was paid off in 2006 when he passed away.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You simply have lots and lots of unfullied and unacted upon promises here. Whether you have a sale for $30k or not - if she wont go through with it you will have to sue your wifes mother it will likely cost you a good bit of legal fees to fight over such and agreement to try to enforce it. There is no way to tell what a judge would rule or how this will all pan out without reviewing all the details - and thats part of the legal expense. 
Answered on Feb 15th, 2017 at 7:23 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters