QUESTION

3 years ago I gave a lead to a business owner including all contact info. I was told to come to work for the company. I

Asked on Mar 24th, 2017 on Breach of Contract - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I have been hired by the company 3 times. I have been hired by the company I gave the lead on 3 times. I have not worked 1hour with either company. I recently was asked to apply again because my files were missing. This time after completing classes and testing I found out during a conversation with office staff the contract was signed 3 yrs ago and was quite lucrative. I had a meeting with the owner I gave the info to. She didn't deny the conversation. She asked me to let her see my text messages that she sent and that she needed to come up with a figure because it was a great deal the 2 companies worked out. I sent one of the messages to her I have not heard anything. I need to know if she breeched our agreement legally. I would like to know if I have proof that I was employed and blocked from working for 3 years with the 2 companies can I file suit ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

No you do not have a lawsuit.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2017 at 7:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters