QUESTION

A car dealer agreed to sell a car, takes the token payment, does not share the title, bank loan already secured, but now does not respond.

Asked on Oct 19th, 2019 on Breach of Contract - New York
More details to this question:
My wife liked a car online, she called the dealer, after a few calls, mutually agreed to pay the full price. The car dealer asks for token money, which was given by credit card. Next day, we called the bank to get car loan, the bank asked the care dealer for a copy of the title but the dealer did not provide that. We called the dealer, he kept telling that the someone has the title and he will get back to us. Despite of calling for two days so we can get the car, he keeps saying that we have to wait for the title and it is in โ€œlimboโ€. We told him that we does not want to go through the transaction any more as he has not been honest with us. Now the dealer does not answer the phone. He still has our token money and we have the initial paper work, agreement to sell the car. So my wife and I would like to know how we can pursue legal action for defrauding us so he does not do this with other people. We wasted our time, went to the bank, did the credit inquiry and all that.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
You can bring a small claims case.  This is also a crime.  You can call the DA consumer fraud department.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2019 at 7:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters