QUESTION

A client of mine violated their contract and is refusing to pay and is avoiding my phone calls. How can I handle this in court?

Asked on May 31st, 2017 on Breach of Contract - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If the amount you are owed is $13,000 or less you can file with the local magistrate provided that the person to whom the money is owed isn't a corporation or LLC.  If its the latter, then you must retain counsel for matters in excess of $3,500.  If the amount is above $13,000 you'd have to file in the court of common pleas.  Most counties have another max damage limit around $25,000 - $50,000 under which the matter goes to arbitration, which is less formal and faster than normal civil court. 
Answered on May 31st, 2017 at 11:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters