QUESTION

A contractor issued us a contract, we signed it and crossed out what we felt did not apply and now the contractor refuses to sign, send back or even c

Asked on Sep 16th, 2014 on Breach of Contract - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
You were under no obligation to sign the offer the contractor sent you if there were provisions with which you disagreed, and the contractor is under no obligation to sign the counteroffer you made to him/her/it if he/she/it doesn't agree with the changes you proposed.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2014 at 1:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters