QUESTION

A dealership signed my name on the contract then I started two years ago can I get out of it or sue him?

Asked on Jul 14th, 2020 on Contracts - New York
More details to this question:
My husband bought a car 2 years ago from a dealership and he never actually signed the contract they signed it for him the car isn't even close to the value of what we are paying for it can we get out of the contract or sue them for forging a signature
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Your husband can sue (anyone can sue for naything), but he is very unlikely to win.  Your husband knew immediatedly that the dealership had signed his name without his authorization (assuming that he did not authorize them to do so) but did nothing.  Your husband cannot not now claim that the contract that he has accepted for two years, while he has used the car, despite knowing that he never isgned it, is invalid. 
Answered on Jul 15th, 2020 at 8:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters